Adriatic Fig Tree Wood- Fig trees originated in Asia and made their way to the Mediterranean in prehistoric times. They became one of the very first cultivated fruit trees, probably as early as 4000 B.C. in Egypt or Arabia . They were worshiped, often playing symbolic roles relating to sensuality and fertility. The East Indian fig tree, or banyan, is sacred in India , and interwoven with Indian mythology. In ancient Greece , figs were associated with Demeter, the Greek goddess of agriculture and fertility, and the fig became a symbol of the bountiful fall harvest. Romans considered fig trees a gift from Bacchus, the god of wine and all things sensual. The fruit was given as an offering to Bacchus at the frenzied, orgiastic festivals in his honor. Fig Wood has a sweet, earthy, aroma with fruity green aspects.
Ambergris Vegetal- A crystallized mixture of aromatic resins native to India including Liquidambar Orientalis and Styrax Benzoin. Studies have shown it to have a psychoactive effect (shown through biofeedback) as a relaxant on brain waves. The aroma is husky and earthy with a honey, vanilla background.
Ambrette Seeds – Also known as Rose Mallow seeds- derived from the seeds of the Evergreen Hibiscus shrub , Ambrette Seeds impart rich, sweet, floral musk fragrance with powdery amber notes.
Aromatic Tobacco Leaf - Tobacco is a broad-leafed plant of the nightshade family, indigenous to North and South America . Aromatic tobacco has very warm, slightly leathery scent, reminding one of a walk in the woods in a well-worn tweed jacket.
Assam Black Tea – A genus of the Camellia, Assam means “unequaled” and this tea tree is nourished by the monsoon rains in the foothills of the Himalayan Mountains . Due to the rich soil conditions Assam Black tea has a thick, malt-like pungent aroma.
Atlas Mountain Cedar- This tree derives its name from the Atlas Mountains of Algeria and Morocco . A Moroccan wood extract with a slight hint of tobacco, Cedar wood oil was possibly the first essential oil to be extracted from a plant and was used by the Egyptians in the mummification process. They also valued it as an ingredient for cosmetics and impregnated papyrus leaves with it to protect them from insects. Many fragrant or sweet-smelling woods are known as cedar but there are in fact only four species of the true cedars, they are stately evergreen trees, whose branches grow in flat tiers or layers with clusters of needle-like leaves.
Bahamian Cascarilla Bark – Indigenous to the Bahamas , aromatic Cascarilla bark is used as a tonic, in incense and to flavor liquors such as Campari and Vermouth. It imparts a rich, spicy aroma more delicate than cinnamon.
Balsam of Tolu- A Highly prized liquid balsam extracted from an evergreen tree native Central America . Fragrance is redolent of warm wood spice.
White Birch Tree Sap- A sweet, woody caramelized scent with a slightly wintergreen aspect .The oil obtained from the bark of the European birch was historically used in the preparation of genuine Russian leather, which it gives its recognizable odor. Wine is also made of the spring sap of this birch.
Bitter Cacao Bean- The cacao bean is native to South America 's Amazon rainforests, where it grew for millions of years before the Mayans, and the Aztecs discovered it. It was used as currency (10 cacao beans would buy a rabbit). The Aztecs associated chocolate with Xochiquetzal, the goddess of fertility. Interestingly, many years later, a Swiss candle maker, was first to create milk chocolate. Bitter Cacao Bean imparts a rich, dry, woody bitter chocolate fragrance.
Boswellia Sacra Frankincense - Each summer, for nearly five thousand years, the tribal inhabitants of Dhofar harvest the sap of Boswelia sacra by making incisions in the bark. Several weeks later, after the sap has hardened into resinous, gold droplets, harvesters scrape the resin off the tree and store it clay jars in nearby caves, where they cure for about another month. This deeply fragrant compound has formed the basis for perfumery and incense for centuries.
Bourbon Isle Vanilla Absolute- From Madagascar, this warm, balsamic soothing scent is rich, with a smooth caramel quality.
Brazilian Mahogany Wood- An exotic and endangered Rainforest hardwood, which is now rightfully protected. We have painstakingly recreated this mellow, deep and subtle aroma.
Brazilian Tonka Bean- Sweet, aromatic tonka beans release an oil called Cumaru, which has historically been used as a flavoring for pipe tobacco, and in perfumery. Because the source trees are endangered, the oil is extracted only from fallen fruits.
Caspian Olive Wood- The olive tree is the oldest known cultivated tree in history. A resinous matter called olive gum, or Lucca gum, formed by the exuding juice in hot seasons, was used medicinally in ancient times to treat intermittent fever. The leaves and bark of the tree were employed as a tonic medicine, and in modern Italy is used as a perfume. The aroma is crisp, dry and green-with a hint of citron.
Ceylon Cinnamon- Cinnamon is the inner bark of a tropical evergreen tree. This bark is the official part; it has the odor peculiar to cinnamon, and an agreeable, warm, aromatic flavor, with a mild degree of sweetness and a balsamic warmth. Cinnamon was regarded as a popular aphrodisiac, spice and antiseptic, and largely the reason for the occupation of Ceylon in 1505 by the Portuguese, then the Dutch, and the British.
Chestnut Honey- Bees have regularly feasted in the wood and fragrant blossoms of chestnut trees located in the hills of the Mediterranean sea resulting in a thick aromatic honey with uniquely beautiful scent.
Chinese Cassia Bud - Also known as Chinese Cinnamon-spicy yet soft odor. The bark may be easily distinguished from that of cinnamon, as it is thicker, coarser, darker, and duller, the flavor being more pungent. The dried, unripe fruits, or Chinese Cassia Buds, have the odor and taste of the bark, and are rather like small cloves in appearance. They have been known in Europe as a spice since the Middle Ages, being then probably used in preparing a spiced wine called Hippocras .
Cumaru Teak –The rare tree from whose fallen fruit Tonka Beans are derived, yielding a sweet, mellow extract similar to vanilla.
Cypress Needles- Crisp and complex extract with a woody, spicy clear and refreshing scent-from the needles of the Mediterranean Evergreen.
Florentine Orris- Highly scented, pale blue flowers derived from Iris whose dried rhizome rootstock possesses an intensely pleasant violet-like fragrance.
Galbanum Resin- . Galbanum has long been valued for it's wonderfully complex green, spicy, woody, balsam-like fragrance. It has a wonderfully complex air smell, with a background of earth The Egyptians imported Galbanum resin in vast amounts; it was among their most treasured incense ingredients .
Golden Copal - Golden Copal is a wood resin, which comes in large gold chunks, and has a complex, multilayered scent reminiscent of pine, amber and vanilla. Copal is sacred to the indigenous cultures of the Central and South Americas . It is burned year round in the churches in Mexico , but is best known for its use in the homes during Day of the Dead. It is said that the familiar scent of Copal helps the souls find their way back during their annual visit home. The part of the copaiba tree that is used is the oleoresin (a clear yellow resin) accumulated in cavities within the trunk; it is obtained by making incisions in the tree trunk.
Green Ginger Root – The tuberous root of green ginger produces a fresh and powerfully spicy essence, which has been highly prized since the middle ages.
Green Myrtle Leaf- The ancient Greeks and Romans honored poets with Myrtle to suggest that their fame would never die. Green Myrtle has been characteristic of the Mediterranean for thousands of years, and made its most famous cosmetic debut as a major ingredient in Angel's Water, a 16th century skin tonic that was used to enhance the complexion. The scent is clear, fresh and sweet-camphoraceous. balsamic, floral and a bit spicy- somewhat reminiscent of Eucalyptus.
Indian Sandalwood - Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfumery materials. Sandalwood produces a warm, sweet, buttery, woody fragrance and has been one of the most prized incense ingredients for thousands of years. Early on in India , people observed that termites never attack sandalwood. For that reason, they considered it a symbol of vitality.Sandalwood has long been used in Ayurvedic medicine as a remedy for infections, inflammations, skin problems, respiratory problems and many other illnesses. The dry-woody and warm aroma of sandalwood creates a relaxing and harmonizing atmosphere of calm.
Indonesian Benzoin Resin -A sweet, warm vanilla-like resin that imparts a sense of warmth and comfort. . Benzoin Resin has a sweet, balsam like fragrance resembling vanilla. It does not have a very pleasing aroma by itself but when mixed with other ingredients, it develops into a wonderful aromatic pleasure. Long used since antiquity as an incense ingredient by many civilizations. Known in Europe during the Middle Ages as "Friar's Balsam." The natural gum is collected from deep incisions made into the tree trunk; it hardens on exposure to the air and is collected. Benzoin is warm, relaxing and calming and as such is good to use in the evening mixed with sandalwood. It has been known to stimulate imagination and good for use in creative work.
Java Forest Patchouli- Patchouli has a long history of use in the East, where it is renowned as a spiritually elevating scent and as a sweet, musky and evocative body fragrance. A tropical member of the mint family, patchouli is native to India & Malaysia . The essential oil, steam distilled from the dried leaves, produces a thick, orange-brown liquid that improves with age. It has many uses in aromatherapy, perfumery and the cosmetic industry. It is even used in some alcoholic and soft drinks.
Javanese Coffee Wood- The tree was descended from a Javanese seedling brought to the Caribbean in 1721. This seedling in turn descended from Coffea shrubs in the forests of Ethiopia . The wood possesses a unique peppery, nutmeg aroma of dark coffee.
Macassar Calamander Ebony - Ebony wood, valued from ancient times, is hard and dark; it is extensively used for piano keys and in cabinetmaking, especially the black Macassar ebony of India and the East Indies . The wood has a rich, deep characteristic fragrance.
Malta Cistus Labdanum Resin - The balsamic resin of the Rock Rose bush with a distinct herbaceous floral quality.
Molucca Clove Stalks - In early writings from the Han dynasty in China (207 BC to AD 220) it is reported that anyone having an audience with the emperor had to chew cloves to sweeten their breaths and mask any undesirable smells. The finest cloves come from the Molucca Islands in Indonesia . A spicy, sweet, warm, woody aroma resonated from the whole tree, but the distillation of the stalks provides the most full-bodied scent .
Moroccan Armoise- Also known as Artemisia or Wormwood, this plant was fermented to make Absinthe. When used in perfumery it has a powerful fresh Cedar leaf Mint Camphor Sage Herbal Bitter-sweet fragrance with a very pleasant, sweet herbaceous and tea like dry down.
Moroccan Sandarac Balsam - Sandarac is a relatively soft resin that is obtained as a balsam from North African conifers Sandarac resin is obtained from tears of the cypress Sandarac tree that grows in the Atlas region in Morocco . The gum leaks from the bark and branches of the tree and hardens in the air. Sandarac gives off frankincense like balsamic, light and fruity fragrance and produces clarifying strengthening and cleansing effects. Sandarac is still used today to make liquor. In Morocco it is steeped in folk medicine and is used as a remedy if childbirth becomes difficult. It has a calming effect and reduces cramps. In Arabian countries sandarac is still burned to treat colds. People also take the resin internally to treat a variety of ailments. During the days of Jesus, sandarac was known as "gold" and is considered by some to be the gold gift to the baby Jesus. Sandarac's warm balsamic fragrance works well in the evenings. It relaxes calms and eases tension. It is helpful in cases of insomnia caused by tension or stress.
Mysore Sandalwood- A smooth, buttery and slightly balsamic aroma. It has a calming and stabilizing effect on the mind, body, and spirit, for that reason it has been used in meditation by traditional Hindus and Buddhists for centuries.
Opopanax Opoponax, Resin also know as "sweet myrrh" has a sweet, balsam-like, lavender-like fragrance when used as incense. King Solomon regarded opoponax as one of the "noblest" of all gums. Various cultures used opoponax to guard against negative influences, strengthen the senses, and to increase awareness and intuition.
Palisander Rosewood- A hard, heavy wood with a purple heart, which when cut exudes a pleasantly mild fragrance which resembles roses.
Palmarosa Geranium – A grassy wild herbaceous plant native to the Comoro Islands , with an uplifting sweet floral fragrance.
Peruvian Balsam -A leafy tree wood containing a liquid, fragranced balsam. When crystallized to resin it has a tonka like scent; warm, exotic with a hint of cocoa and vanilla.
Peruvian Palo Santo - Palo Santo (also known as Holy Wood) is natural wood aromatic incense used for centuries by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing and to get rid of evil spirits, misfortune and calamity. It has often been used in Ayahuasca ceremonies. Unlike conventional incense, which burns completely after lighting, Palo Santo may be relit many times. It has a wonderfully calming, soothing scent, with a powerful energy.
Pimento Berries- Pimento, or Jamaica Pepper, familiarly called Allspice, because it tastes and smells like a combination of cloves, juniper berries, cinnamon and pepper, is the dried full-grown, but immature fruit of Pimento officinalis (Lindl.), or Eugenia Pimenta , an evergreen tree about 30 feet high, a member of the natural order Myrtaceae , indigenous to the West Indian Islands and South America, and extensively grown in Jamaica, where it flourishes best on limestone hills near the sea.
Precious Golden Amber- Also called “honey amber” it is blended from fossilized tree resin with a deep, sensuous and slightly fruity aroma. It has been used in the making of incense and perfumery for centuries.
Precious Kyara Aloeswood- Aloeswood is known as "Jinko" in Japan , which translates as "sinking incense" or "incense that sinks in water," due to the weight of the resin in the wood. Aloeswood comes from the heartwood and roots of the evergreen tree aquilaria agallocha . Some trees become infected by a fungus and, as an immunal response; the tree produces a resin to ward off the fungus. It's this precious resin that has been revered for thousands of years by many cultures as the most treasured incense ingredient on Earth.
Siberian Fir Tree Moss- The moss that collects on these evergreens takes on strong coniferous, woody scent as it absorbs the oils from the fir needles .
Somali Frankincense - The highest grade of Frankincense available- second to none. The aroma ranges from very clear lemon to lime in the greener pieces.
Somali Myrrh Resin – An exotic, deep slightly musty spicy scent, which gives form and substance to other fragrances as well.
Sumatra Benzoin Crystal –A smooth, woody balsam with a slight floral background.
Surinam Cherry Wood- Surinam cherry, also known as Pitanga bears a spicy red fruit. It is a very beautiful wood with remarkable hardness and furniture and items made from it retain a rich, deep fragrance unique to this tree.
Tasmanian Blackheart Sassafras – A spectacular burled tree with an aromatic bark, sap and oils, which have a strong sarsaparilla –like scent with heady camphor and cinnamon accords.
Gold Copal - True copal came originally from Mexico , but it's now grown in other parts of the world as well. It was a critical aromatic for pre-Columbian civilizations from Mexico to South America . Considered highly sacred, it was use as incense. In Aztec tradition blood from the offering priest or king might be added to the smoldering copal. A gift of magical vision was often the goal of such rituals, and copal was an important part of the ceremony. Traded up and down the length of Central and South America, it likely served in a similar role to Frankincense in Arabia . It was a catalyst for trade and exploration that brought various people together in the ancient world. Gold Copal has a gentle, soft and warming fragrance.
Labdanum -. Labdanum originates from the rockrose bush, which emits a resinous dark brown mass from its leaves and twigs. To this day it is still gathered by driving goats into the thick forests overgrown with labdanum bushes. The goats eat their fill from the branches and the sticky resin gets stuck on their beards. When they return, their owners carefully comb the resin out of their beards. Also used is a rake like instrument with long strips of leather attached to it, which they drag across the bushes to collect the resin. The fragrance of Labdanum is very complex. This waxy resin produces a balsam-like, woody, earthy, marshy, smoky, ambergris-like, leathery, flowery, honey-like, mintl-ike fragrance with hints of plum or oak moss after a rain. The Japanese use Labdanum in their Neriko mixtures, which are used during tea ceremony. Egyptians used it in their Kyphi mixtures and the Hebrews burned it in their temples. Today the perfume industry uses labdanum to add a note of moss and leather to its products.
Galbanum resin -Galbanum has long been valued for
it's wonderfully complex green, spicy, woody, balsam-like fragrance.
The Egyptians imported Galbanum resin in vast amounts; it was among
their most treasured incense ingredients. Galbanum, also called "Mother
resin", is discharged from the roots and lower trunk of this small
wild plant. It originally grew in the Mesopotamia area and was exported
to India , China , Israel and Egypt . Today Iran is the primary, if
not solitary, source of all Galbanum. Galbanum was often used to relieve
tensions due to anxiety and severe restlessness and to relieve muscle
spasms. It was often used during childbirth. ©1997-2005 Beautyhabit, Inc. All Rights Reserved. www.beautyhabit.com |